Privacy Policy

Shoalhaven Bicycle User Group respects and upholds individuals’ rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles as contain within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Australian Commonwealth2000). This privacy policy describes how we manage personal and/or sensitive information we collect from you.

What information we do collect (only with your consent):
  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Name and address of an emergency contact (where you wish to participate in an event).
How We Collect Personal Information
Shoalhaven Bicycle User Group collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
  • In written application forms submitted by persons wishing to be a Shoalhaven Bicycle User Group member
  • Directly from members and other riders by telephone.
Data Use: How do we use personal information about you?
  • For sending you our ride information
  • For service planning
Data disclosure: Who do we share information with?
We do not provide contact information to third party marketers.
Shoalhaven Bicycle User Group undertakes to disclose your Data only under the following circumstances:
  •  In the course of business being conducted between you and SBUG;
  •  In other circumstances that are directly implied by the purpose agreed between you and SBUG;
  • When permitted by you or at your request; and
  • Where legally required to do so.
Security: What measure do we take to protect your data?
Shoalhaven Bicycle User Group takes appropriate precautions to safeguard data at a level commensurate with the sensitivity of the data.
We do this by:
  • Storing personal data in a manner that ensures security against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion.
  • Only transmitting personal data in a manner that ensures security against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion;
Data Retention and Destruction
Shoalhaven Bicycle User Group undertakes to retain your Data only as long as is consistent with its purpose and to destroy your Data when its purpose has expired, and to do so in such a manner that your Data is not subsequently capable of being recovered.

Made for Shoalhaven Bicycle Users Group - Copyright © 2012 All Rights Reserved Designed by Web Weaving & Micro Maze 2011 -2012